The national hydrometeorological service has issued an urgent weather alert warning of possible mudflows and flooding across several regions of Uzbekistan due to expected rainfall on February 16–17.
According to Uzhydromet, heavy rains forecast for the period may trigger mudflows and flash floods in foothill and mountainous areas of the country. In some locations, the accumulation of rainwater could also lead to localized inundation of low-lying areas.
Authorities said the risk of mudflows and flooding is particularly high in the following districts and cities:
The warning urges residents of foothill and mountainous areas, holidaymakers, and drivers traveling through these routes to take precautionary measures.
Officials also noted that in certain areas, rainfall may result in the accumulation of surface runoff, potentially causing flooding of low-lying zones, roads, and other vulnerable territories.
Authorities are monitoring the situation and have advised the public to follow official updates and exercise increased caution during the forecast period.