Adverse weather conditions in Tashkent have led to the diversion of several international flights. Thick fog covering the capital on the morning of February 18 forced multiple aircraft to land at reserve airfields in Navoi and Samarkand.
Uzbekistan Airports
According to the press service of Uzbekistan Airports, the following flights were unable to land at their primary destination due to low visibility:
Despite the disruption to incoming traffic, airport authorities have clarified that the restrictions currently apply only to arriving aircraft.
“Arrival restrictions have been implemented at the airport solely due to weather conditions. Departures are currently being carried out according to the regular schedule,” the official statement noted.
Uzhydromet reported that fog was observed in various regions across the republic on the morning of February 18. Travelers are advised to check the status of their flights via official airline websites or the Uzbekistan Airports mobile application, as arrival times may be significantly delayed.