Egyptian company Nile Sugar will begin implementing a project for sugar beet cultivation and processing in the Jizzakh Region starting in March of this year.
According to the publication Fixygen, the project aims to produce up to 200,000 tons of sugar annually. The total investment is estimated at 450 million US dollars and will be carried out as direct foreign investment.
For the project's implementation, 50,000 hectares of land have been allocated for sugar beet cultivation in the Gallaorol and Farish districts of Jizzakh Region, along with 170 hectares for the construction of a sugar plant.
It is noted that the implementation of these agreements will enable the introduction of modern agro-industrial and processing technologies to Uzbekistan, localize production, and ensure stable supply of domestic sugar products to the internal market.