The main urban planning document could be adjusted less than 1.5 years after its approval. Changes are expected to be announced in spring, according to Vyacheslav Krivosheev, operational director of Murad Buildings. He stated that the land market in the capital has transformed over the past year "from completely speculative to more or less civilized."
At the Move Real Estate Summit in Tashkent, Krivosheev noted that the process of acquiring land plots has become more civilized. A year ago, the market, in his words, was "absolutely speculative" and "detached from life and the economy."
According to him, large landowners offered plots at prices that could not be incorporated into financial models, leading to funding shortages and project halts.
"Some poorly calculated the economics, entered a project and took risks, but then failed to implement it," said the Murad Buildings top manager.
Krivosheev emphasized that two main trends have emerged in the market: renovation in the capital (brownfield) and new construction in the New Tashkent area (greenfield). Land can primarily be purchased from the state—through the "New Tashkent" directorate, Tashkent Invest company, and the State Assets Management Agency.
After the master plan's approval, the situation changed significantly: the document mainly limits building height to 5–8 floors, with 9 floors permitted in rare cases. In Krivosheev's opinion, to ensure economic viability of projects on such plots, premium developments are necessary, which is not always feasible.
He also warned against trusting intermediaries who promise to resolve height issues or make changes to the master plan. According to him, projects and possible adjustments are reviewed by special commissions, and such cases are rare. Relevant decisions are expected to be announced in spring, after which making changes will become much more difficult.
The Kun.uz editorial team requested comments from the Ministry of Construction. The press service stated they do not have information about these processes, and details will be disclosed later.
Tashkent's master plan until 2045 was approved in December 2024. A few months later, it became known that work on its revision had begun.
In December 2025, Minister of Construction Sherzod Hidoyatov announced that a draft decision on amendments is being developed. According to him, the revisions will affect plots put up for auction before December 2024: some are planned to be removed from conservation zones and have height restrictions eased.
Previously, Kun.uz reported on several large construction projects that, despite the master plan's provisions, involve development several times higher than permitted parameters in central city districts.