President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev may participate in the first meeting of the Peace Council, scheduled to take place this week in Washington. The forum will focus on strengthening international security, regional stability, and coordinating peace initiatives.
According to available information, the first meeting of the Peace Council will serve as an international platform for discussing existing geopolitical issues, mechanisms for peaceful conflict resolution, and further enhancing cooperation among nations.
Participation is expected from heads of state and government, representatives of international organizations, and diplomatic circles. The agenda includes key factors affecting global security, humanitarian cooperation, sustainable development, and confidence-building measures.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev's attendance at this forum is seen as confirmation of Uzbekistan's readiness to actively engage in initiatives aimed at ensuring international peace and stability.
Additionally, bilateral meetings and discussions on a range of international cooperation issues are possible during the visit.