President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed a presentation on the initial steps to prepare the first Uzbek cosmonaut. It has been proposed to prepare the cosmonaut for a 10–14 day flight and to develop international cooperation for the mission's implementation.
As noted in the presentation, on the initiative of the head of state, the preparation of the first national cosmonaut and their launch into space has been defined as a strategic task.
"This is not just a symbolic step, but an expression of our country's scientific potential, the dreams of youth, and national pride," emphasized the president.
It was noted that the mission should be linked to the implementation of a clear scientific program. The project is expected to enhance the country's international prestige, give impetus to the development of science, new technological initiatives, and strengthen youth interest in high-tech fields.
Among the possible research directions during the cosmonaut's stay in space, the following were proposed:
— medicine and biology (remote diagnostics, study of the effectiveness of local medicinal extracts);
— plant genetics (testing drought- and salt-tolerant varieties, modeling closed agro-biosystems);
— materials science (testing materials for heat accumulation and management, testing fabrics and fibers).
The issue of holding an international space congress in Samarkand in 2028 was also considered. Leading space organizations from the US, Europe, China, India, Russia, and other countries have expressed interest in participation. Responsible officials have been instructed to ensure high-level preparation for the event.
In conclusion, the president gave instructions for thorough development of calculations and practical proposals for preparing the national cosmonaut.