In Uzbekistan, 2026 will see a significant expansion of support for housing construction and mortgage lending. According to a presidential decree, 23 trillion soums will be directed towards implementing mortgage programs.
These measures are part of the state program for implementing the "Uzbekistan – 2030" strategy, carried out within the framework of the declared "Year of Mahalla and Society Development." Authorities expect the initiative to elevate housing solutions to a new level and enhance housing accessibility for the population.
Program funding will be secured from multiple sources. The main portion of funds—12.2 trillion soums—will be allocated from the state budget. An additional 7.8 trillion soums will be provided by commercial banks using their own resources, with the remaining funds drawn from additional financial sources.
Simultaneously, authorities will revise mortgage loan limits based on market housing prices. In Tashkent, the maximum loan amount will be 480 million soums, while in other regions of the country, it will be 380 million soums. This differentiation is expected to account for variations in real estate costs across regions.
The program pays special attention to citizens facing difficulties with down payments and interest payments. The budget includes 2.7 trillion soums for direct subsidies. The government believes the comprehensive measures will make homeownership more accessible for thousands of families nationwide.