On February 16, a traffic accident occurred in the Chilanzar district of Tashkent involving a minor driving a Lacetti car. On Novza Street, near "Uzbekkino," the teenager, born in 2009, lost control while turning, veered into the oncoming lane, and collided with a parked Cobalt car. The impact pushed the Cobalt into a nearby Honda Crider. All three vehicles sustained damage.
According to the Cobalt owner, a traffic safety officer who arrived at the scene, introducing himself as "Bekzod from the 4th battalion," did not conduct the necessary procedural measures. Statements were not taken from participants and witnesses, a scene diagram was not drawn up, and brake marks were not inspected. The officer collected registration documents and driver's licenses from the car owners, effectively leaving the task of towing the Lacetti and two other cars to the impound lot to the owners themselves, then left the scene. The Lacetti driver had no identification documents.
Despite the driver being a minor, his identity was not established at the scene. It was later determined by volunteers present at the incident.
Kun.uz sought clarification from Kahramon Khudoyberganov, the official representative of the Tashkent City Main Department of Internal Affairs, regarding the procedure for documenting traffic accidents. According to him, in any traffic accident, a scene diagram must first be drawn up and signed by participants and witnesses. Additionally, the identities of participants should be established on-site, and detailed statements should be taken.