President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a meeting focused on enhancing social protection for the needy during the month of Ramadan. For charitable activities, 750 billion sum will be allocated to the "Vaqf" Public Charity Fund, with an additional 300 billion sum through the National Social Protection Agency. These funds will provide one-time financial assistance to vulnerable families and cover medical and surgical expenses for persons with disabilities.
At the meeting held on February 16, the head of state emphasized that caring for the elderly, lonely, and needy citizens, and offering practical help to families in difficult situations, is a noble value.
Information was presented on comprehensive measures under the slogan "Ramadan—Month of Mercy, Unity, and Gratitude," developed to achieve these goals. To implement them, 750 billion sum will be directed to the "Vaqf" Public Charity Fund, and 300 billion sum through the National Social Protection Agency. The allocated funds are intended for one-time financial aid to needy families and covering treatment and surgery costs for persons with disabilities.
Earlier in January this year, the president noted that various radical and extremist ideas are attempting to poison the minds of youth through information technology, stressing that this problem cannot be solved solely through punitive and prohibitive measures. The head of state separately highlighted the need to protect women—mothers of society and educators of the future generation—from the influence of destructive ideas, as well as to provide them with spiritual and material support.
The necessity of social adaptation for individuals influenced by alien ideas, their material support, individual work with their families, provision of medical and psychological assistance, and ensuring employment through vocational training was noted.
The president particularly emphasized that each neighborhood must compile an accurate and transparent list of needy families and ensure aid delivery on an equal and fair basis, regardless of citizens' religion, nationality, or social background. Responsible agencies were instructed to establish strict control in this direction.