President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on further strengthening social protection for the needy during the month of Ramadan. For conducting charity events, the "Vaqf" Public Charity Fund will be allocated 750 billion Uzbek sums, and through the National Social Protection Agency, an additional 300 billion sums. These funds will provide one-time financial assistance to needy families and cover treatment and surgical expenses for persons with disabilities.
At the meeting on February 16, the head of state emphasized that caring for the elderly, lonely, and needy citizens and providing practical assistance to families in difficult situations is a noble value.
Information was presented on comprehensive measures under the slogan "Ramadan - Month of Mercy, Unity, and Gratitude" developed to achieve these goals. For their implementation, 750 billion sums will be directed to the "Vaqf" Public Charity Fund, and 300 billion sums through the National Social Protection Agency. The allocated funds are intended to provide one-time financial assistance to needy families and cover treatment and surgical expenses for persons with disabilities.
Earlier in January this year, the president noted that various radical and extremist ideas are attempting to poison the minds of youth through information technology and stressed that this problem cannot be solved solely through punitive and prohibitive measures. The head of state separately highlighted the need to protect women—mothers of society and educators of the future generation—from the influence of destructive ideas, as well as their spiritual and material support.
The necessity of social adaptation for individuals influenced by foreign ideas, their material support, individual work with their families, provision of medical and psychological assistance, and ensuring employment through vocational training was noted.
The president particularly emphasized that in every neighborhood, an accurate and transparent list of needy families must be formed, and assistance must be delivered on an equal and fair basis regardless of citizens' religion, nationality, or social origin. Responsible agencies have been instructed to establish strict control in this direction.