During Israel's military campaign in the Gaza Strip, thousands of foreign nationals participated in combat operations. According to media reports, 264 individuals with Uzbek citizenship served in the Israel Defense Forces.
The publication Al Jazeera reported in an analytical article that during Israel's military campaign in Gaza, thousands of foreign nationals took part in combat operations.
It is noted that 264 citizens of Uzbekistan served in the Israel Defense Forces.
According to the publication, a significant portion of Israel Defense Forces personnel hold dual citizenship. Among them, as reported, are citizens of the United States, France, the United Kingdom, Germany, Ukraine, Russia, and other countries.
What figures are cited?
At least 12,000–13,000 military personnel are U.S. citizens, forming the largest group. The numbers of French and Russian citizens are also significant—5,000–6,000 individuals. There are over 1,000 citizens from the United Kingdom, Germany, and Ukraine.
According to the report, 264 individuals from Uzbekistan fought on Israel's side—they belong to representatives of 5 ethnicities. Specific ethnicities are not detailed, but it is noted that they hold Israeli citizenship.
Additionally, among the foreign nationals are 189 citizens of Kazakhstan, 52 citizens of Kyrgyzstan, 31 citizens of Turkmenistan, and 8 citizens of Tajikistan.
The authors emphasize that some foreigners serve in the Israeli army on a permanent basis, while others arrived in the country after the escalation of the conflict.
Legal and International Issues
The publication raises the issue of potential legal responsibility for foreign nationals if their actions are found to violate norms of international humanitarian law.
Cited human rights organizations note the necessity of conducting investigations in the countries of origin of the military personnel and holding them to potential accountability. However, official bodies of several states have not publicly announced the initiation of such measures.
The conflict in Gaza remains a subject of intense international debate, and the participation of foreign nationals in combat operations is sparking diplomatic and legal disputes.