The Ministry of Transport has announced that more than 11,500 passengers were fined for traveling without a valid ticket on Tashkent city buses during the first month of 2026.
According to official data, a total of 11,502 administrative reports were filed in January 2026 against individuals who failed to pay their fares. These measures were taken in accordance with the relevant article of the Code of Administrative Responsibility.
Each violator identified during the inspections was issued a fine amounting to one-tenth of the Base Calculating Value (BCV) – UZS 41,200.
The scale of enforcement in early 2026 shows a significant uptick compared to previous periods. For comparison, during the first 11 months of 2025, a total of 19,632 cases of fare evasion were recorded in the capital. The current monthly figure suggests a much stricter approach to monitoring passenger compliance.
The increase in inspections follows the full transition of Tashkent’s bus system to a cashless payment model, which officially took effect on January 1, 2025. Under these regulations, bus drivers are strictly prohibited from accepting cash payments from passengers.
Salimjon Nishonboyev, an inspector from the Tashkent city territorial department of the Transport Inspection, previously clarified the enforcement process:
“If a passenger offers a fare in cash, the driver must refuse it. The situation is monitored by regional inspectors from the Transport Inspection. For the first offense, a warning is issued. However, if the violation is repeated despite the warning, administrative reports will be drawn up for both the driver and the passenger in accordance with the established procedure.”
The Ministry continues to urge passengers to use electronic payment methods, such as transport cards, bank cards, or mobile applications, to avoid penalties and ensure a smooth boarding process.