State-owned telecom operator Mobiuz has confirmed that it was targeted in a cyberattack, following reports circulated by foreign online sources. However, the company categorically denied that any customer data had been leaked.
According to Mobiuz, hackers managed to gain unauthorized access to one of the company’s test servers but failed to breach the main server where subscribers’ personal and financial data are stored.
In an official statement, the operator said that unauthorized access to a test server not connected to the company’s core systems was detected during routine security monitoring in February.
“One of the company’s test servers, which was not connected to the main systems, was accessed without authorization. The server was subsequently isolated, allowing the incident to be contained,” the statement said.
The company stressed that systems storing subscribers’ personal and financial information are located in a fully protected environment. No signs of intrusion into those systems were detected.
“Services were not disrupted, and customers’ personal data were not leaked,” Mobiuz said.
Mobiuz added that it is conducting a detailed investigation in cooperation with the relevant authorities and is taking additional measures to strengthen the protection of its information systems.
The incident comes amid broader cybersecurity concerns in Uzbekistan. In early February, the country’s electronic government systems were also targeted in a cyberattack.
Digital Technologies Minister Sherzod Shermatov stated that the information systems of three government agencies had been partially compromised. However, he clarified that, contrary to online claims of 15 million affected individuals, data relating to approximately 60,000 Uzbek citizens had been stolen.