State-owned telecommunications operator MobiUz confirmed a cyberattack but stated that customers' personal and financial data remained secure.
According to MobiUz, hackers managed to gain access to a test server, but they did not reach the main servers where customers' personal and financial data are stored.
"In February of this year, during security system monitoring, unauthorized access to one of the test servers, which are not connected to the company's main systems, was detected. The server was further isolated, which helped limit the incident's impact.
Customer data, including their personal and financial information, is located in a fully protected zone. No traces of access to this data have been found. Service operations were not disrupted, and customers' personal information was not compromised," the company said in a statement.
MobiUz also reported that it is conducting a detailed investigation of the incident in collaboration with authorized agencies and implementing additional measures to strengthen information system protection.
Recall that in February of this year, electronic government systems were also subjected to cyberattacks. Digitalization Minister Sherzod Shermatov reported disruptions in the information systems of three agencies, noting that not data of 15 million users, as reported online, but about 60,000 records related to citizens of Uzbekistan were stolen.