Afghanistan and Uzbekistan have signed 25 commercial memoranda of understanding totaling over $300 million. The agreements were reached following a business forum held in Kabul with the participation of a delegation from the Syrdarya region, according to the press service of the regional hokimiyat.
The event was held under the slogan "Do Business in Syrdarya!". It was attended by Syrdarya Region Hokim Erkinjon Turdimov, Uzbekistan's Ambassador to Afghanistan Oybek Usmonov, Afghanistan's Minister of Industry and Trade Nuriddin Azizi, Chairman of the Afghanistan Trade and Investment Chamber Said Karim Hashimi, as well as representatives of state structures and businesses from both countries.
Within the forum, entrepreneurs held meetings in B2B and G2B formats. The signed agreements cover supplies of food products, flour and grain, textiles, construction materials, furniture, as well as chemical and other industrial products.
According to Azizi, the expansion of cooperation has been made possible by strengthening political and economic interaction. He noted that in recent years, trade turnover between the countries has shown rapid growth, and the parties intend to continue increasing trade volumes.
Turdimov, in turn, emphasized the historical and economic ties between the states, noting the active participation of Afghan entrepreneurs in the economy of the Syrdarya region. He also called for the development of joint industrial projects and pointed to Uzbekistan's investment opportunities, including access to European export markets.
Prior to the forum, the Uzbek delegation held negotiations with Kabul Province Governor Aminullah Ubaid and representatives of relevant Afghan ministries. The parties discussed expanding supplies of food, textile products, electrical equipment, and pharmaceuticals, as well as establishing direct cooperative links and developing logistics chains.