Tajik President Emomali Rahmon received Uzbek Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov in Dushanbe on February 17, during Aripov's working visit to the country. This was reported by the press service of the Tajik president.
During the talks, the sides discussed the current state and prospects of the comprehensive strategic partnership and alliance relations between Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. Ways to further develop and expand these relations were considered.
The positive growth dynamics in mutual trade and investment cooperation indicators were noted with satisfaction. Emomali Rahmon emphasized that there are significant opportunities to advance this process in industry, energy, transport, agriculture, and other sectors of mutual interest. The sides also expressed interest in expanding cultural and humanitarian exchanges.
The Tajik leader highlighted the effective work of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation, whose regular meeting took place that day in Dushanbe.
The sides stressed the importance of continuing constructive and trust-based interstate dialogue across all areas of the bilateral agenda. Attention was also focused on the quality preparation for upcoming high-level meetings and negotiations. An exchange of views took place regarding the schedule for organizing and conducting such interstate events this year.