During business events of his visit to Washington, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the President and Chairman of the US Export-Import Bank, John Yovanovich, and the Chief Executive Officer of the US International Development Finance Corporation (DFC), Ben Black.
Continuing the business program of his visit to Washington, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with the President and Chairman of the Export-Import Bank, John Yovanovich, and the Chief Executive Officer of the US International Development Finance Corporation (DFC), Ben Black.
It was noted that last year's negotiations with President Donald Trump gave a strong impetus to expanding trade and investment cooperation with American businesses.
Special attention was paid to supporting the activities of the Business Council and launching an Investment Platform for the systematic promotion of priority projects.
Directions for cooperation with the Export-Import Bank were outlined, including expanding financing for large industrial and infrastructure projects and supporting the supply of high-tech equipment.
In discussions with DFC leadership, the importance of strengthening investment cooperation mechanisms was emphasized. The corporation's plans to participate in major national and regional projects, develop the financial market, and enhance energy were supported.
The President of Uzbekistan invited the American side to participate in the Tashkent International Investment Forum.
At the end of the meeting, in the presence of the head of state, the signed agreement on establishing an investment platform between Uzbekistan and the US was exchanged as part of the visit.