Following a meeting with representatives of the U.S. government and business, agreements were reached to launch joint investment projects and sign a series of bilateral agreements.
As part of the business program of his visit to Washington, D.C., President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in a ceremony to sign a number of bilateral documents and present joint projects.
The event was attended by representatives of the U.S. government and financial institutions—Trade Representative Jamieson Greer, Special Presidential Envoy Paolo Zampolli, President and Chairman of the Export-Import Bank John Yovanovich, Chairman of the American-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, as well as leaders of leading companies such as Traxys, Valmont Industries, Gulf Oil, Aviagen Broiler Breeding Group, John Deere, BlackRock Financial Markets Advisory, Oppenheimer, and others.
Heads of regions of Uzbekistan also participated in the meeting via video link.
In his speech, the head of state noted that the current meeting, held in a new practical format, is a logical continuation of the previously held "round table," reflecting the transition of economic partnership to a level of strategic trust and mutual interest.
The President emphasized that today, the reliability of partners, predictability of rules, and long-term horizons of cooperation are coming to the fore, and it is in this logic that interaction with the United States of America is being built.
Key directions for the country's socio-economic development were outlined. It was noted that the economic agenda is one of the pillars of strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States.
Priority areas for joint work were identified, including critical raw materials, petrochemicals, energy, agriculture, poultry farming, and other sectors. The growing role of the International Development Finance Corporation and the U.S. Export-Import Bank as systemic partners in facilitating deals was particularly emphasized.
The importance of actively utilizing the potential of the joint Business and Investment Council was highlighted.
To deepen interregional cooperation, it was instructed to organize visits by heads of regions of Uzbekistan to partner states in America.