President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's working visit to Washington began with a meeting with U.S. Secretary of Commerce Howard Latnick.
The program of the working visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to Washington, D.C., started with a meeting with U.S. Secretary of Commerce Howard Latnick.
The meeting addressed practical aspects of further strengthening Uzbek-American strategic partnership, as well as advancing cooperation projects in priority areas.
It was noted with satisfaction that the United States is one of Uzbekistan's key partners: bilateral trade volume has exceeded $1 billion, with around 340 American companies operating in the country's market.
Major projects in energy, critical minerals, transport, agriculture, IT, and other sectors are progressing successfully.
A three-year Economic Cooperation Program worth $35 billion is in effect. Today, a number of important agreements are expected to be signed as part of business events.
The need to utilize the capabilities of the recently established Business Council and launch an Investment Platform for systematic support of priority projects was emphasized.
The importance of developing trade ties and expanding direct business contacts with Uzbekistan's regions was also highlighted.