The "Uzbekcosmos" agency will announce a national competition to select the first Uzbek astronaut. Deputy Director Muhiddin Ibrohimov stated this in an interview with the "Uzbekistan 24" TV channel.
Candidates will face high requirements regarding health, physiological indicators, scientific training level, and foreign language proficiency. The competition is planned to be open to all interested individuals. Candidates can be students or working professionals. Specific conditions and timelines for the selection process have not yet been disclosed.
Ibrohimov also mentioned that a presentation of various satellite models is being prepared for the president. He noted: "We are talking about an Earth remote sensing satellite; we have presented two model variants. Our main goal is to show the structure of the apparatus: what parts it consists of, what is included in the payload, how solar panels work, and how the satellite will look in orbit."
Currently, seven Uzbek students studying at the Kyushu Institute of Technology are working on creating the first national scientific satellite.
On February 16, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed initial proposals for preparing the first Uzbek astronaut. Specifically, it was proposed to train him for a short-term flight lasting 10-14 days and to consider prospects for international cooperation to organize such a mission.