Uzbekistan is preparing for the holy month of Ramadan, with the Committee for Religious Affairs announcing comprehensive organizational measures to ensure smooth prayer and spiritual activities. This year, Tarawih prayers will be held at 2,101 mosques nationwide, with 1,762 of these locations hosting the complete recitation of the Holy Quran.
The preparations follow a presidential decree titled "On the Worthy Conduct of the Blessed Month of Ramadan," promoting the central theme: "Ramadan – a Month of Kindness, Generosity, Harmony, and Gratitude."
To facilitate these spiritual gatherings, 3,642 reciters have been selected to lead the prayers. Building on recent positive experience, the Khatm al-Quran ceremonies will begin simultaneously across all mosques. The recitations are scheduled to conclude on the 27th night of Ramadan, traditionally aligning with Laylat al-Qadr (the Night of Power).
The Muslim Board of Uzbekistan has released a standardized daily distribution of Quranic pages to be recited during Tarawih prayers to ensure consistency throughout the month.
To maintain order and public safety during the nightly gatherings, a significant security operation has been organized. Personnel from the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the National Guard, and the Fire Safety Service will be deployed. Additionally, 2,104 units of specialized equipment and vehicles will be utilized to monitor and manage events at mosque locations across the country.