The income gap between Uzbekistan's "richest" and "poorest" regions has reached 3.6 times, indicating a shift from "healthy" disparities to an alarming phase.
From 2018 to 2025, per capita income in Tashkent City increased 4.5 times (from 16.2 million to 73.9 million soums). Fergana Region saw a 3.6-fold rise, while Jizzakh Region had the smallest growth at 2.9 times. The gap between Tashkent and Navoiy Region widened from 16.5% in 2018 to nearly 40% in 2025.
The average monthly wage in 2025 was 6.4 million soums. Only Tashkent City (10.7 million soums) and Navoiy Region (7.8 million soums) exceeded the national average. The wage disparity between regions grew from 2.03 times in 2021 (Tashkent / Surkhandarya Region) to 2.4 times in 2025 (Tashkent / Kashkadarya Region).
In developed countries, acceptable income gaps are typically 1.5-2 times, while developing countries may tolerate up to 3 times. Uzbekistan's accelerating gap suggests non-inclusive economic growth concentrated in the capital.
In 2025, 252,800 people engaged in internal migration, with 121,000 (48%) moving to Tashkent City and Tashkent Region. This figure is 7.5 times higher than in Fergana Region.
Rising unemployment in regions is linked to reduced labor demand in agriculture due to technological advancements and water resource shortages. Agriculture's share of GDP dropped from 32.2% in 2017 to 17.3% in 2025.