The income gap between the richest and poorest regions of Uzbekistan has reached 3.6 times, exceeding the acceptable threshold of 3 times for developing countries and indicating a transition to a concerning phase.
From 2018 to 2025, per capita income in Tashkent City increased 4.5 times (from 16.2 million soums to 73.9 million soums). Fergana Region saw a 3.6-fold increase, while Jizzakh Region had the smallest growth at 2.9 times. The gap between Tashkent and Navoiy Region widened from 16.5% in 2018 to nearly 40% in 2025.
Gap between richest and poorest regions: 2018 - 2.6 times, 2020 - 2.7 times, 2023 - 3 times, 2025 - 3.6 times.
The average monthly wage in 2025 was 6.4 million soums. Only Tashkent City (10.7 million soums) and Navoiy Region (7.8 million soums) exceeded the national average. The gap between regions with the highest and lowest average wages: 2021 - 2.03 times, 2022 - 2.17 times, 2023 - 2.25 times, 2024 - 2.5 times, 2025 - 2.4 times.
In developed countries, income differences between regions typically range from 1.5 to 2 times, while developing countries consider up to 3 times acceptable. In Uzbekistan, the accelerated widening of the gap poses socio-economic risks.
In 2025, 252.8 thousand people relocated, with 121 thousand (48%) moving to Tashkent City and Tashkent Region. This figure is 7.5 times higher than that of Fergana Region.
Rising unemployment in regions is linked to reduced labor demand in agriculture and water resource shortages.