The Competition Development and Consumer Protection Committee has instructed major retail chains and trade complexes across the country to prevent unjustified price increases on socially significant food products ahead of the holy month of Ramadan.
The directive was issued in line with instructions given by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the committee’s press service reported.
Retail chains and supplier enterprises that provide goods to regional trade complexes have been ordered to ensure price stability for essential food items, demand for which traditionally rises before Ramadan.
Businesses are required to promptly inform the committee of any changes in prices, logistics costs, or other factors that could lead to higher retail prices. They have also been instructed to warn suppliers about the inadmissibility of unjustified price increases.
The committee emphasized that, within its authority, it will take all necessary measures to maintain stable prices for socially significant food products.