President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed a presentation on preliminary work for launching a satellite into space. During the presentation, a project to create the first national scientific satellite as part of enhancing scientific and technological capabilities was also discussed.
It was noted during the presentation that over the past 5 years, demand for remote sensing data in Uzbekistan has tripled, with more than 10 government agencies and all regional administrations currently working with space monitoring.
– Most importantly, using space data, we identify economic opportunities "that cannot be seen with the naked eye" and turn them into a real source of income. This indicates a change in the mechanism and culture of managing state resources, – said the president.
At the same time, it was emphasized that it is crucial to establish a long-term and sustainable national system in the space sector – infrastructure for satellite management, data processing, and practical application. The goal is to possess a sovereign and objective source of data.
It was noted that the experience of foreign countries has been studied, and technical requirements for the satellite's accuracy and payload have been defined.
During the presentation, the project to create the first national scientific satellite as part of boosting scientific and technological potential was also considered. Under the project, it was proposed to train specialists, form an engineering team, and launch a 6U-format scientific satellite named "Mirzo Ulugbek" in 2028.
Following the presentation, Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave relevant instructions to responsible officials to thoroughly develop calculations and practical proposals for satellite projects.