The holy month of Ramadan in Uzbekistan will begin on February 19. This was announced in a decree by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, citing data from the country's Muslim Board.
The decree instructs the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regional and Tashkent city administrations, in cooperation with the Committee for Religious Affairs, the Mahalla Association, the National Social Protection Agency, and the "Nuroniy" Foundation, to ensure the organization of Ramadan events in accordance with national traditions and spiritual values.
The events will be held under the slogan "Ramadan – a month of mercy, unity, and gratitude." Special attention will be paid to supporting low-income and socially vulnerable citizens, strengthening an atmosphere of mutual respect and harmony in mahallas, and improving shrines, pilgrimage sites, and cemeteries.
The decree also emphasizes the need to conduct events without excess—compactly, substantively, and in compliance with principles of frugality.