Uzbekistan is implementing comprehensive anti-corruption measures under the "Uzbekistan-2030" Strategy and the "Year of Neighborhood Development and Social Prosperity" state program, aimed at tightening oversight of former civil servants, identifying high-risk corruption regions, and digitizing the fight against bribery.
Under new regulations, the Accounts Chamber will develop a control mechanism by May 2026, establishing a two-year "cooling-off" period for former government employees. During this period, individuals will be prohibited from working in organizations previously under their direct or indirect control without undergoing additional screening.
Furthermore, such transitions will require a mandatory compliance conclusion from the hiring entity's internal anti-corruption control unit.
By September 1, 2026, the Anti-Corruption Agency and Ministry of Justice will use the "Risk-compliance" information system to create detailed corruption risk maps covering over 160 sectors and 208 districts and cities nationwide.
The government plans to inventory more than 2,000 legal acts by October to eliminate "legal gaps," inconsistencies, and other corruption-fostering factors. Concurrently, the state will launch competitions for developing AI-driven software and online platforms to monitor corruption. Approximately 30,000 civil servants will undergo specialized anti-corruption training.
To further institutionalize oversight, at least 32 government agencies and major state-owned enterprises, including Uzbekistan Airways, Uzbekistan Airports, NMMC, AMMC, and Uzbekistan Railways, will introduce deputy heads for anti-corruption control.
A new Anti-Corruption Media Portal will launch by April 1, serving as a central hub for reporting and public awareness. Government leaders will also be required to hold public meetings at least once a year to discuss anti-corruption progress.
Officials anticipate that these efforts, aided by AI-powered analysis of 10,000–15,000 corruption reports annually, could reduce corruption likelihood in public services by 20–40%.
To protect the private sector, the national program "Business without Corruption, Honest and Transparent – the Foundation of Uzbekistan's Sustainable Development" will be launched. Central to this program is the "Business Charter of Uzbekistan against Corruption" electronic platform.
Entrepreneurs voluntarily implementing internal compliance systems will receive a "compliance mark" or certificate for display on websites and advertisements. The government expects over 1,000 businesses to join the charter, increasing the share of companies with internal anti-corruption systems by 20–30%.