Hilola Umarova has been relieved from her position as Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration for Education Reform due to a transfer to another job. Simultaneously, she has been appointed Rector of Nizami National Pedagogical University of Uzbekistan. Ilhom Sirojev has been appointed as the new Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration.
According to the relevant presidential decree, Hilola Umarova served as Director of the Agency for the Development of Presidential, Creative, and Specialized Schools under the Cabinet of Ministers from 2020 to 2022, headed the Ministry of Preschool and School Education from 2022, and was appointed Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration in July 2025.
Ilhom Sirojev has been appointed to replace her. Previously, since September 2025, he worked as a Project Coordinator in the unit of the Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration for Education Reform.
From 2006 to 2017, Sirojev held various positions in the Main Department of Public Education of Tashkent City and the Center for Technical Creativity of Students in Tashkent City. From 2017 to 2023, he worked at the Ministry of Public Education as Chief Economist, Head of the Financing, Accounting, and Reporting Department, Head of the Financial Analysis and Planning Department, and Director of the Finance Department. He holds a Doctor of Philosophy in Pedagogical Sciences and the academic title of Associate Professor in "Management in Education."
Simultaneously, by presidential resolution, Hilola Umarova has been appointed Deputy Minister of Preschool and School Education for Pedagogical Education Development—Rector of Nizami National Pedagogical University of Uzbekistan.