President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will make a working visit to Washington on February 17-19 to participate in the inaugural meeting of the Peace Council.
The first summit of the council will be held at the United States Institute of Peace and will focus on issues of reconstruction and humanitarian aid for the Gaza sector, as well as ensuring peace and stability in the region.
The business program of the visit includes the head of state's participation in the presentation of strategic projects and a ceremony for signing bilateral documents in the economic sphere, with the involvement of leaders of major American companies and financial institutions.
It is worth noting that the Peace Council was established on the initiative of U.S. President Donald Trump. Uzbekistan joined as a founding state in January of this year in Davos, Switzerland.