President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will make a working visit to Washington, D.C., on February 17-19 to participate in the inaugural meeting of the Peace Council.
The first summit of the council will be held at the U.S. Institute of Peace and will focus on issues related to the recovery and humanitarian aid for the Gaza sector, as well as ensuring peace and stability in the region.
As part of the visit's business program, the head of state is scheduled to participate in the presentation of strategic projects and a ceremony for signing bilateral documents in the economic sphere, involving leaders of major American companies and financial institutions.
It is worth noting that the Peace Council was established on the initiative of U.S. President Donald Trump. Uzbekistan joined as a founding state in January of this year in Davos, Switzerland.