President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting dedicated to further strengthening social protection for the needy during the month of Ramadan. For conducting charitable events, 750 billion sums will be allocated to the "Vaqf" Public Charity Fund, and an additional 300 billion sums through the National Agency for Social Protection. These funds will provide one-time financial assistance to needy families and cover medical treatment and surgical expenses for persons with disabilities.
At the meeting on February 16, the head of state emphasized that caring for the elderly, lonely, and needy citizens, and providing practical assistance to families in difficult situations, is a noble value.
Information was presented on comprehensive measures under the slogan "Ramadan — Month of Mercy, Unity, and Gratitude," developed to achieve these goals. For their implementation, 750 billion sums will be directed to the "Vaqf" Public Charity Fund, and 300 billion sums through the National Agency for Social Protection. The allocated funds are intended to provide one-time financial assistance to needy families and cover medical treatment and surgical expenses for persons with disabilities.
Earlier in January of this year, the president noted that various radical and extremist ideas are attempting to poison the minds of youth through information technology, and stressed that this problem cannot be solved solely through punitive and prohibitive measures. The head of state separately highlighted the need to protect women—mothers of society and educators of the future generation—from the influence of destructive ideas, as well as their spiritual and material support.
The necessity of social adaptation for individuals influenced by alien ideas, their material support, individual work with their families, provision of medical and psychological assistance, and ensuring employment through vocational training was noted.
The president particularly emphasized that in every mahalla, an accurate and transparent list of needy families must be formed, and assistance should be delivered on an equal and fair basis regardless of citizens' religion, nationality, or social origin. Responsible agencies have been instructed to establish strict control in this direction.