The press service of Uzbekneftegaz announced the appointment of two new deputy chairmen to the company's board.
Sukhrob Akhmadjonovich Khamroyev has been appointed First Deputy Chairman for Finance, Transformation, and Privatization. He has extensive experience in the examination of investment and infrastructure projects, assessment of feasibility studies, and implementation of major production initiatives. Over the years, he has held responsible positions in republican-level ministries and state agencies, expert organizations, as well as in the oil, gas, and energy sectors.
Abrorjon Akbarovich Khudoyberganov has been appointed Deputy Chairman for Processing. He is a specialist with many years of practical experience in oil and gas processing, implementation of innovative projects, and modern technologies in production processes. He began his career as a unit operator, progressively taking on responsible and leadership roles.
Sources also report the departure of Deputy Chairman for Construction and Transport Gayrat Abdullayevich Yuldashev and Deputy Chairman for Security and Personnel Issues Kahramon Norbot ugli Khakimov. Gayrat Yuldashev had served as Deputy Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz since December 2024. Kahramon Khakimov worked as Deputy Director of the State Assets Management Agency from 2021 to 2023, after which he held a position at Uzbekneftegaz for about 3 years.
Currently, information about them is absent from the leadership section on the company's website, but no official announcement of their resignation has been published yet.
It is recalled that the company was led by Bakhodir Siddikov from 2023 until his dismissal in December 2025. He was replaced by Abdugani Sanginov. In late January 2026, it became known that Siddikov was detained on suspicion of embezzlement of state funds and other corruption crimes. A large-scale inspection is underway at the company.