Starting May 1, the government will cover the cost of electricity exceeding 300 soums per 1 kWh for electric vehicle charging. Additionally, benefits for electric taxi drivers have been introduced.
In Uzbekistan, from May 1, 2026, a new regulation will be implemented where drivers will pay only 300 soums per 1 kWh of electricity out of pocket when charging electric vehicles at stations. Any amount above this tariff will be compensated from the state budget.
This measure is included in the state program for 2026, approved by a presidential decree.
Benefits for Electric Taxis
From March 1, 2026, additional support measures are provided for self-employed citizens operating electric taxis:
Furthermore, the starting price of land plots purchased for building charging stations will be set at auctions at half their market value. This regulation will also take effect from May 1, 2026.
Additionally, plans include the creation of 14 botanical and dendrological gardens, as well as 20 shaded walking alleys in the regions of the republic.
Drawing on international experience, including from France, China, and Saudi Arabia, a scientifically based pilot project will be developed to implement artificial precipitation technology.