A working meeting was held at the "Uzatom" Agency with a delegation from the Hungarian state company MVM EGI Zrt., where cooperation and contractual aspects of building a nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan were discussed.
On February 16 of this year, a working meeting took place at the Uzatom agency under the leadership of the agency's director with a delegation from the Hungarian state company MVM EGI Zrt., headed by General Director Peter Karpati and Project Director P.N. Bezrukov.
The parties discussed in detail the current stage of cooperation within the framework of the project to build a modern integrated nuclear power plant on the territory of Uzbekistan.
During the negotiations, special attention was paid to synchronizing the efforts of all project participants. It was noted that this will ensure stable and efficient organization of processes in key areas.
The prospects for localizing the production of equipment and components in Uzbekistan were also discussed. This direction was identified as a strategically important task aimed at developing the national high-tech industry and forming sustainable competencies within the country.
It was emphasized that the meeting once again confirmed the high level of trust and mutual understanding between Uzbekistan and Hungary in the field of peaceful use of nuclear energy. The parties declared their commitment to the principles of open partnership and their desire for active transfer of advanced technologies.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached to continue active dialogue with a particular focus on issues related to contractual obligations.