Ramadan will begin in Uzbekistan on February 19, 2026, according to an official announcement.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed a resolution titled "On the Worthy Observance of the Blessed Month of Ramadan." In accordance with the document, the information provided by the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan stating that Ramadan in 2026 will begin on February 19 has been accepted for reference.
The resolution instructs the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regional administrations, and the Tashkent city administration to implement measures to ensure that Ramadan is observed in line with national traditions and values.
These efforts will be carried out in cooperation with the Committee for Religious Affairs, the Neighborhood Association of Uzbekistan, the National Agency for Social Protection, the Nuroniy Foundation for Supporting the Social Activities of Veterans of Uzbekistan, and other partner organizations.
Under the theme "Ramadan – a Month of Compassion, Solidarity and Gratitude," the following priorities have been defined:
• providing comprehensive support to low-income families, people in need, and socially vulnerable groups;
• strengthening neighborhoods as centers of mutual respect, unity, justice, and moral education;
• protecting land, water, air, and the natural environment, as well as improving sacred sites, pilgrimage destinations, and cemeteries;
• organizing Ramadan-related events in a compact, meaningful, and economical manner, while preventing extravagance and waste.