The Central Bank released inflation data for January 2026. The most notable increases were recorded for meat, methane, and personal vehicle insurance.
The overall annual inflation rate was 7.2%. For comparison: in 2022, the rate reached 12.3%, in 2023 — 8.8%, in 2024 — 9.8%, and in 2025, it decreased to 7.3%.
According to infographics, a number of products saw significant price decreases. On an annual basis, prices fell for:
At the same time, several goods experienced substantial price increases:
Out of 167 types of food products included in the consumer price index basket, 147 items (88%) had an annual price increase below 10%.
Earlier, at a meeting chaired by the president, it was noted that 45% of January's inflation came from food products, of which 13% was from meat. The need to reduce import dependence in the meat industry by addressing feed base issues was emphasized.
Out of 252 types of non-food goods, 232 items (92%) had an annual price increase of less than 10%.
In the services sector, a decrease in the cost of money transfers (–7.5%) and education at non-state universities (–0.5%) was noted.
Out of 98 types of services included in the consumer price index, 66 items (67%) had an annual price increase below 10%.