According to a report by Al Jazeera, 264 Uzbek citizens with dual citizenship have participated in Israel's war in the Gaza Strip.
The media outlet reported that more than 50,000 foreign nationals have been involved in the war in Gaza since it began on October 7, 2023. The majority of those participating reportedly hold passports from the United States or European countries.
According to the cited data, at least 72,061 people have been killed in Gaza since the outbreak of hostilities.
Foreign Nationals in the Israeli Army
The report states that at least 12,135 United States citizens are serving in the Israeli army, representing the largest national contingent. In addition, 1,207 soldiers reportedly hold United States and Israeli citizenship along with passports from other countries.
France ranks second with 6,127 citizens, followed by Russia with 5,067. The figures also include 3,901 German citizens, 3,210 Ukrainians, 1,686 British nationals, and 1,675 Romanian nationals serving in the Israeli army.
From South Africa, which has filed a genocide case against Israel at the International Court of Justice, 589 citizens are reported to be serving in the Israeli military.
According to the report, the Israeli army consists of approximately 169,000 active personnel and 465,000 reservists. Nearly eight percent are said to hold dual or multiple citizenship.
Central Asia Breakdown
Among 126 countries whose nationals are reportedly serving in the Israeli army, Uzbekistan ranks 27th. The report indicates that 264 Uzbek nationals hold dual citizenship with Israel, while five individuals hold multiple citizenships that include Uzbekistan, Israel, and at least one other country.
The breakdown for other Central Asian countries is as follows:
Legal Restrictions in Uzbekistan
Under Article 154 of Uzbekistan's Criminal Code, recruitment for participation in military operations abroad is punishable by up to 10 years of imprisonment. Recruiting, training, or using individuals in armed conflicts can result in prison terms of up to 12 years.
Article 154-1 of the Criminal Code stipulates that Uzbek citizens who enlist in the military service, security agencies, police, military justice bodies, or similar institutions of foreign states may face up to five years of imprisonment.
Human rights organizations worldwide have called for the identification and potential prosecution of foreign nationals allegedly involved in possible war crimes in Gaza. Some individuals have reportedly posted videos on social media documenting their participation in military operations.