Uzbekistan is implementing a comprehensive set of anti-corruption measures aimed at tightening oversight of former civil servants, identifying regional risk zones, and digitizing the fight against bribery. These initiatives are part of a presidential decree focused on the "Uzbekistan – 2030" Strategy and the state program for the "Year of Neighborhood Development and Social Prosperity."
Under the new regulations, the Accounts Chamber has been tasked with developing a formal oversight mechanism by May 2026. This framework will impose a two-year "cooling-off" period for former government employees. During this time, individuals will be prohibited from seeking employment in organizations that were previously under their direct or indirect control without undergoing rigorous additional screening.
Furthermore, any such transition will require a mandatory compliance conclusion from the internal anti-corruption control unit of the hiring entity.
By September 1, 2026, the Anti-Corruption Agency and the Ministry of Justice will leverage the "Risk-compliance" information system to generate detailed maps of corruption risks. This initiative will cover more than 160 sectors and 208 districts and cities across the country.
The government plans to conduct an inventory of over 2,000 legal acts by October to eliminate "legal gaps," inconsistencies, and other factors that foster corruption. In tandem with these legislative reforms, the state will launch competitions for the development of AI-driven software and online platforms to monitor corruption. Approximately 30,000 civil servants are scheduled to undergo specialized anti-corruption training.
To further institutionalize oversight, at least 32 government agencies and major state-owned enterprises, including Uzbekistan Airways, Uzbekistan Airports, NMMC, AMMC, and Uzbekistan Railways, will introduce dedicated deputy heads for anti-corruption control.
A new Anti-Corruption Media Portal is scheduled for launch by April 1. This platform will serve as a central hub for reporting and public awareness. Government leaders will also be required to hold public meetings at least once a year to discuss the progress of anti-corruption measures.
Officials anticipate that these efforts, assisted by AI-powered analysis of 10,000–15,000 corruption reports annually, could reduce the likelihood of corruption in public services by 20%–40%.
To protect the private sector, the national program "Business without corruption, honest and transparent – the basis of sustainable development of Uzbekistan" will be launched. Central to this program is the "Business Charter of Uzbekistan against Corruption" electronic platform.
Entrepreneurs who voluntarily implement internal compliance systems will receive a "compliance mark" or certificate, which can be featured on their websites and advertisements. The government expects more than 1,000 businesses to join the charter, increasing the share of companies with internal anti-corruption systems by 20%–30%.