In the Tashkent region, a joint operation by Uzbekistan's State Security Service and the Tashkent Regional Police Department has disrupted an underground workshop producing potent drugs.
Law enforcement agencies managed to prevent over 50,000 doses of illicit substances, with a total value of approximately $300,000, from reaching the black market.
According to the investigation, the laboratory was located in a rented house in the Nurafshon neighborhood. The organizers of the illegal production were four young individuals aged between 20 and 26.
During the search, law enforcement officers seized about 3 kilograms of finished pregabalin, 25 kilograms of the auxiliary substance "trilon," 20-liter containers with chemical reagents and precursors, as well as 3,000 empty vials and a large quantity of capsules intended for packaging the products.
The investigation established that the suspects operated under the control of online store curators, who coordinated the process via messaging apps and provided financial support. A criminal case has been initiated against the detainees under Part 5 of Article 251-1, and investigative actions continue to uncover the entire distribution network.
Experts note that the timely intervention of law enforcement agencies prevented the spread of dangerous substances and exposed an organized network of illegal drug trafficking.