As Uzbekistan prepares for the holy month of Ramadan, the Committee for Religious Affairs has announced comprehensive organizational measures to ensure the smooth conduct of prayers and spiritual activities. This year, Tarawih prayers will be held in 2,101 mosques across the country, with 1,762 of these locations hosting the full recitation of the Holy Quran.
The preparations follow a presidential decree titled "On the worthy conduct of the blessed month of Ramadan," which promotes the central theme: "Ramadan – a month of kindness, generosity, harmony, and gratitude."
To facilitate these spiritual gatherings, 2,101 mosques will host Tarawih prayers, with 1,762 of them conducting the complete Quran recitation. Building on the positive experience of recent years, the Khatm al-Quran ceremonies will begin simultaneously across all mosques. The recitations are scheduled to conclude on the 27th night of Ramadan, which traditionally aligns with Laylat al-Qadr (the Night of Power).
The Muslim Board of Uzbekistan has released a standardized daily distribution of Quranic pages to be recited during the Tarawih prayers to ensure consistency throughout the month.
To maintain order and public safety during the nightly gatherings, a significant security operation has been organized. Personnel from the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the National Guard, and the Fire Safety Service will be deployed. Additionally, 2,104 units of specialized equipment and vehicles will be utilized to monitor and manage the events at mosque locations nationwide.