Uzbekistan is preparing for the holy month of Ramadan, with the Committee for Religious Affairs announcing comprehensive organizational measures to ensure the smooth conduct of prayers and spiritual activities. This year, Tarawih prayers will be held at 2,101 mosques across the country, with 1,762 of these locations hosting the complete recitation of the Holy Quran.
The preparations follow a presidential decree titled "On the worthy conduct of the blessed month of Ramadan," which promotes the central theme: "Ramadan – a month of kindness, generosity, harmony, and gratitude."
To lead the prayers, 3,642 reciters have been selected. Building on the positive experience of recent years, the Khatm al-Quran ceremonies will begin simultaneously at all mosques and conclude on the 27th night of Ramadan, traditionally aligning with Laylat al-Qadr (the Night of Power).
The Muslim Board of Uzbekistan has released a standardized daily distribution of Quranic pages to be recited during the Tarawih prayers.
To maintain order and public safety during the nightly gatherings, a significant security operation has been organized. Personnel from the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the National Guard, and the Fire Safety Service will be deployed. Additionally, 2,104 units of specialized equipment and vehicles will be utilized to monitor and manage events at mosque locations nationwide.