In Uzbekistan, significant expansion of support for housing construction and mortgage lending is planned for 2026. According to a presidential decree, 23 trillion soums will be allocated for the implementation of mortgage programs.
The measures are part of a state program to implement the "Uzbekistan – 2030" strategy, carried out within the framework of the declared "Year of Development of the Mahalla and the Entire Society." Authorities expect that the initiative will elevate housing solutions to a new level and increase housing accessibility for the population.
Funding for the program will be secured from multiple sources. The main portion of funds—12.2 trillion soums—will be allocated from the state budget. Another 7.8 trillion soums will be provided by commercial banks using their own resources, and the remaining funds will be attracted from additional financial sources.
Simultaneously, authorities will revise mortgage loan limits, taking into account market housing prices. In Tashkent, the maximum loan amount will be 480 million soums, while in other regions of the country, it will be 380 million soums. This differentiation is expected to account for variations in real estate prices across regions.
The program pays special attention to citizens facing difficulties with down payments and interest payments. The budget includes 2.7 trillion soums for providing direct subsidies. The government believes that the comprehensive measures will make purchasing own housing more accessible for thousands of families across the country.