The Central Bank has released inflation data for January 2026. The most notable increases were recorded for meat, methane, and personal car insurance.
The overall annual inflation rate was 7.2%. For comparison: in 2022, the figure reached 12.3%, in 2023 it was 8.8%, in 2024 it was 9.8%, and in 2025 it decreased to 7.3%.
According to infographic data, a number of products have become noticeably cheaper. On an annual basis, prices decreased for:
At the same time, a number of goods have become significantly more expensive:
Out of 167 types of food products included in the consumer price index basket, for 147 items (88%) the annual price increase was below 10%.
Earlier, at a meeting chaired by the president, it was noted that 45% of January's inflation came from food products, of which 13% was from meat. The need to reduce import dependence in the meat industry by addressing feed base issues was emphasized.
The rise in global gold prices affected jewelry products: wedding rings increased in price by 32.6%.
Out of 252 types of non-food goods, for 232 items (92%) the annual price increase was less than 10%.
The following also became significantly more expensive:
Out of 98 types of services included in the consumer price index, for 66 items (67%) the annual price increase was below 10%.