In Uzbekistan, plans are in place to significantly expand support for housing construction and mortgage lending in 2026. According to a presidential decree, 23 trillion soms will be allocated for the implementation of mortgage programs.
These measures are part of the state program for implementing the "Uzbekistan – 2030" strategy, which is being carried out within the framework of the declared "Year of Development of the Mahalla and the Entire Society." Authorities expect that this initiative will elevate the resolution of housing issues to a new level and increase housing accessibility for the population.
Funding for the program will be secured from multiple sources. The main portion of funds—12.2 trillion soms—will be allocated from the state budget. An additional 7.8 trillion soms will be provided by commercial banks using their own resources, while the remaining funds will be attracted from additional financial sources.
Simultaneously, authorities will revise mortgage loan limits, taking into account market housing prices. In Tashkent, the maximum loan amount will be 480 million soms, while in other regions of the country, it will be 380 million soms. This differentiation is expected to account for variations in real estate prices across regions.
The program places special emphasis on citizens experiencing difficulties with down payments and interest payments. The budget has allocated 2.7 trillion soms for providing direct subsidies. The government believes that this comprehensive set of measures will make homeownership more accessible for thousands of families across the country.