The Central Bank has released inflation data for January 2026. The most significant increases were recorded for meat, methane, and personal vehicle insurance.
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan presented inflation indicators as of January 2026.
The overall annual inflation rate was 7.2%. For comparison: in 2022, the rate reached 12.3%, in 2023 — 8.8%, in 2024 — 9.8%, and in 2025 it decreased to 7.3%.
Food Products
According to infographic data, a number of products have become noticeably cheaper. In annual terms, prices decreased for:
At the same time, a number of goods have significantly increased in price:
Out of 167 types of food products included in the consumer price index basket, for 147 items (88%), the annual price increase was below 10%.
Earlier, at a meeting chaired by the president, it was noted that 45% of January's inflation was attributed to food products, of which 13% was due to meat. The need to reduce import dependence in the meat industry by addressing feed base issues was emphasized.
Non-Food Goods
Among non-food goods, the following became cheaper:
The rise in global gold prices affected jewelry: wedding rings increased in price by 32.6%.
A sharp increase in prices was also recorded for:
Out of 252 types of non-food goods, for 232 items (92%), the annual price increase was less than 10%.
Services
In the services sector, a decrease in the cost of money transfers (–7.5%) and tuition at non-state universities (–0.5%) was noted.
The most significant increase was recorded for personal vehicle insurance — +281.8%.
The following also saw substantial price increases:
Out of 98 types of services included in the consumer price index, for 66 items (67%), the annual price increase was below 10%.