Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with UK Trade Envoy for Central Asia and Azerbaijan John Olderdays on February 17, during the envoy's working visit to the country. The press service of the head of state reported this.
The parties discussed further expansion of Uzbek-British mutually beneficial partnership, primarily in the trade and economic sphere. During the meeting, the dynamic development of political dialogue and activation of contacts at various levels were noted, as well as established cooperation in the security sector.
According to Uzbek data, trade turnover between the two countries has doubled over the past five years. Sovereign and corporate bonds of Uzbekistan totaling over $15 billion have been placed on the London Stock Exchange. Additionally, last year, the Joint Economic Committee mechanism began operating.
Cooperation in the educational sphere was highlighted: with the participation of British partners, Presidential schools have been established and three joint universities are functioning. The flow of tourists from the UK visiting Uzbekistan is also growing.
During the negotiations, the parties emphasized the importance of advancing new projects in energy, finance, geology, transport, chemical and pharmaceutical industries, as well as in science and education. Meeting participants exchanged views on current issues of regional and international agendas.
Following the talks, an agreement was reached to prepare a joint "roadmap" aimed at further developing multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.