Amendments to the law "On the National Flag" aim to more clearly regulate the procedures for flag usage and introduce uniform requirements across the entire country.
According to the draft law, the National Flag of Uzbekistan, as a symbol of sovereignty and statehood, must be displayed in all cases based on established unified rules. Specifically, the procedure for vertical display without a staff is detailed.
The draft provides for separate approval of schematic and color images of the National Flag, as well as the procedure for its display in a vertical position without a staff.
Rules for placing the flag in meeting halls of local government bodies, diplomatic missions, and office premises are clarified. The flag must be in a central position, freely visible to participants, and not touch the floor. When multiple flags are displayed simultaneously, the National Flag is given priority placement—in the center or on the right.
The procedure for placing and carrying the flag during mass events is also defined. In events conducted in formation, the National Flag is positioned at the head of the column, and carrying it after other flags is prohibited.
The draft law stipulates that when vertically displayed on a wall or other structure, the crescent and stars must be in the upper right corner, and the fabric must not touch the ground. Displaying the flag upside down, in a distorted aesthetic condition, placing objects on it, or showing disrespect to the national symbol is prohibited.
Furthermore, the procedure for covering coffins with the National Flag in the event of the death of individuals who have made worthy contributions to the development of the state and society, as well as military personnel and law enforcement officers killed in the line of duty, is clearly defined.
It is noted that the draft law aims to ensure legal stability in matters of using state symbols, strengthen national unity, and increase respect for them.