President Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated compatriots on the beginning of the holy month of Ramadan, emphasizing its significance as a time of kindness, generosity, and mercy.
"Sincerely, from the bottom of my heart, I congratulate you, all our people, on the arrival of the sacred month of Ramadan, which embodies goodness, mercy, and spiritual generosity. Undoubtedly, on these blessed days, we all thank the Almighty for meeting Ramadan again with our people in an atmosphere of peace, unity, and harmony," stated the congratulatory message.
According to the president, extensive preparatory work is being carried out in the country this year to observe this month properly. In particular, residents of neighborhoods and public representatives are focusing on improving residential areas, mosques, and madrasas, visiting the elderly and those in need, showing care and respect for neighbors and relatives, and organizing events related to Ramadan.
"I want to proudly emphasize that, thanks to the determination and energy of our people, who are committed to the glorious traditions of our great ancestors, construction has been completed on unique architectural projects: the Center of Islamic Civilization in Tashkent and the Imam Bukhari Complex in Samarkand," noted Mirziyoyev. He added that he will participate in the opening ceremonies of these complexes.
"Unfortunately, wars and conflicts continue in various regions of the world. In this bright month, when pure intentions and good aspirations are realized, we wholeheartedly wish for all strife and confrontations to cease, and for peace, mutual trust, and cooperation to prevail. Taking this opportunity, I also extend sincere congratulations and good wishes to our compatriots abroad and the entire Muslim ummah," said the president.