The Committee for the Development of Competition and Consumer Rights Protection of Uzbekistan reviewed approximately one thousand citizen complaints regarding insurance companies' actions and secured the return of 2.8 billion sums to clients.
According to the agency, more than half of the complaints concerned compulsory motor third-party liability insurance. Citizens reported insurers refusing to compensate for property damage, delaying payment deadlines, or completely denying compensation under various pretexts.
During an inspection conducted after new insurance rules came into effect on January 1, 2026, specialists identified a number of systemic violations.
Following the inspection, the authorized body instructed all insurance organizations to eliminate the identified violations as soon as possible.