In a coordinated operation, the State Security Service (SSS) of Uzbekistan and the Tashkent Regional Internal Affairs Bureau have successfully shut down an underground laboratory involved in the production of potent psychoactive substances. The raid took place in the Nurafshon neighborhood of Tashkent region.
Law enforcement officials reported that the intervention prevented more than 50,000 doses of illicit drugs from reaching the "black market." The estimated value of the seized substances is approximately $300,000.
The clandestine facility was discovered in a rented private residence. During the search, officers apprehended four suspects, all aged between 20 and 26. The investigation revealed that the group had established a sophisticated manufacturing line for synthetic drugs.
Items seized as material evidence from the site include:
Preliminary findings indicate that the suspects were not working in isolation. The group reportedly operated under the direct instruction of "curators" from online drug stores. These coordinators used encrypted messaging apps to manage the production process, provide technical guidance, and arrange for financial support to maintain the laboratory's operations.
A criminal case has been initiated under Article 251-1, Part 5 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which pertains to the illegal circulation of potent or poisonous substances by an organized group. Investigators are currently working to trace the full extent of the distribution network and identify the high-level organizers behind the digital storefronts.